MAIN
PICTURES
BAND MEMBER BIOGRAPHIES
E-MAIL ME

Dave "The Edge" Evans

Full name: David Howell Evans

Birthday: August 8, 1961

Born: Barking Maternity Hospital, east London

Father: Garvin Evans

Mother: Gwenda Evans

Siblings: brother: Dick - 2 years older than Edge. Was once a member of
the band The Hype *U2 now, of course* but left following
a farewell gig at Howth Community Centre.
sister: Gill - born in late 62/early 63

Maritual Status: married Aislinn O'Sullivan in July of 1983
*hmmmm...I wonder if it was the 3rd?*
They separated around 1991 and were later divorced
when a recent vote made divorce legal in Ireland.
Has a girlfriend now. Morleigh Steinberg, the belly
dancer on the last leg of the Zoo TV Tour. They are
living together in Ireland and had their first child
together October 1997.

Children: with Aislinn - 3 girls
Hollie - born in June of 1985
Arran - born 1986
Blue Angel - born 1989
with Morleigh - 1 girl
Sian Steinberg-Evans - born October 2,1997
THANKS TO MEERA FOR ALL THE CHILDREN INFORMATION.

Nickname: The Edge - got it from his wonderful guitar playing

more Edge information coming soon

Make your own free website on Tripod.com